Privacy Policy

1. Purpose

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give us when you use this website.
Brookfield Farm Kennels and Cattery is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.
We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.


2. What We Collect

We may collect the following information:

i. Name;
ii. Contact information, including email address;
iii. Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests;
iv. Any other relevant information.


3. What We Do with The Information We Gather

We require this information to understand your needs, to provide you with a better service and experience, and for the following reasons:

i. To administer the routine running of Brookfield Farm Kennels and Cattery
ii. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests
iii. To comply with contractual / regulatory obligations
iv. To improve and promote our products and services
v. To share with partners for joint activities;
vi. To administer payment and donations, including the processing of Gift Aid;
vii. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes.


4. Data Sharing

Where it is legally required, or necessary for the reasonable undertaking of our activities (and it complies with data protection law) we may share personal information with:

i. Financial organisations (e.g.Stripe, PayPal, etc.) - to enable payment processing and debt collection;
ii. Suppliers and service providers (e.g. Dropbox, Mailchimp, etc.) – to enable them to provide the service we have contracted them for
iii. Our financial auditors to meet our legal obligation to be regularly audited;
iv. Members or volunteers working on behalf of Brookfield Farm Kennels and Cattery – to enable them to contact you directly
v. Professional advisers and consultants;
vi. Police forces, courts, tribunals.


5. Security

We will put in place appropriate safeguards (both in terms of our procedures and the technology we use) to keep your personal information confidential and as secure as possible. Your data will only be accessible to authorised staff and volunteers. We will ensure that any third parties we use for processing your personal information do the same.

Information will only be stored for as long as it is needed or required by statute and will be disposed of appropriately. We undertake to report any data breaches in accordance with Data Protection Act and General Data Protection Regulations guidelines.


6. How We Use Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.


7. Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


8. Controlling Your Personal Information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. We will provide this free of charge. If you would like a copy of the information held, please write to us at the address on our contact page.

If you believe that any information, we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

We will regularly review our processing and, where necessary, update our documentation and our privacy information for individuals. We will periodically review the data we hold and erase or anonymise it when no longer required.


9. Further Information

Please get in touch with us if you have any questions about any aspect of this privacy policy, and in particular if you would like to object to any processing of your personal information that we carry out for our legitimate organisational interests. All enquiries relating to this policy and/or the storage of your personal information should be sent to us at the address shown on our contact page.